NTSB Identification: ERA11CA453
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 2011 in West Liberty, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N5080M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was using a global positioning system receiver to navigate a cross-country flight. The pilot's intended destination was an airport with a single 5,751-foot-long runway; however, he erroneously flew to a different airport with a single 2,400-foot-long runway with trees at both ends of the runway. In an attempt to clear trees near the runway threshold, the pilot touched down too close to the departure end of the runway. He did not want to attempt a go-around due to the trees at the end of the runway; thus he attempted to stop the airplane, but it traveled off the end of the runway and into a ditch. During the impact, the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing separated. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months