NTSB Identification: CEN11LA578
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 2011 in Fabens, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/15/2012
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1(PT17), registration: N53473
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff ground roll, the pilot noticed that the airplane’s engine was developing 100 to 200 rpm less than expected. He continued with the takeoff, and, during the climb, he was unable to maintain a safe airspeed. The passenger said that the airplane did not seem to accelerate very well on the takeoff roll and that the climb rate was marginal. When the airplane was about 100 feet above the ground, the pilot entered a left turn back to the airport with an already reduced airspeed, and an aerodynamic stall occurred. The left wing dropped, and the airplane descended at a steep angle. The pilot was able to level the wings before the airplane impacted the ground. The engine was not examined due to impact damage and the inability of inspectors to move the engine at the accident site. At the time of the accident, the density altitude was about 6,425 feet, which would have contributed to reduced airplane performance during takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s decision to continue the high density altitude takeoff with reduced engine power and his decision to initiate a turn back to the runway with insufficient airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months