NTSB Identification: WPR11WA385
Accident occurred Monday, August 15, 2011 in Horsham, Victoria, Australia
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration:
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 15, 2011, about 0850 UTC (1850 local time), a Piper PA-28-180, Australian registry VH-POJ, collided with terrain near the Horsham aerodrome, Horsham, Victoria, Australia. The airplane was operated by a private owner under the auspices of the pertinent civil aviation regulations of the government of Australia. The airplane was substantially damaged. Two occupants were fatally injured and one occupant sustained serious injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months