NTSB Identification: CEN11LA577
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 2011 in Eastland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 400, registration: N2515G
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the right fuel pump FUEL annunciator light flickered and then fully illuminated on takeoff, but the engine continued to operate. Since there were no other indications of a fuel pump failure, and the BACKUP fuel pump was ARMED, he continued with the flight. The pilot stated that, after a few miles, he “didn’t like the way [the engine] was running” so he initiated a turn back to the airport, during which the engine stopped producing power. The pilot turned on the vapor supression switch and then depressed the primer switch in an attempt to restart the engine. He was unable to maintain altitude and made a forced landing to a small clearing. Engine data downloaded from the Avidyne multifunction display indicated that the engine was operating during the 6 minute flight, but the exhaust gas temperature and turbine inlet temperature went to zero, but the fuel flow, rpm, cylinder head temperature, and manifold pressure did not. A functional test of the BACKUP fuel pump, FUEL annunciator light, latching relay and vapor suppression system revealed no anomalies. When the engine was test run, it started immediately and ran through its full power band without interruption. The engine-driven fuel pump, throttle body, fuel distribution valve, and the injectors were removed from the engine and bench tested. Each of the components passed their functional test criteria. The cause of the reported loss of power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months