NTSB Identification: CEN11LA575
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 2011 in Sabetha, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N6953S
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witnesses, the airplane stalled four times while on final approach; the airplane would pull up, and then the nose would drop. The airplane finally nosed over from an altitude of 35 to 40 feet and impacted terrain. The pilot did not hold a valid pilot certificate and had been denied medical certification for, among other things, bilateral cataracts. The pilot reported no flight time in the preceding 90 days, and additionally reported that the airplane had no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of certification to act as a pilot and his lack of recent experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months