NTSB Identification: ANC11CA076
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 12, 2011 in Coldfoot, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-135, registration: N1258C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane with a 4- to 5-knot quartering tailwind at a remote off-airport site. The pilot said that during the landing roll the airplane veered slightly to the left and he applied right rudder to correct the veer. As he depressed the right rudder pedal, the airplane abruptly nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and wing lift struts. The pilot suspects that he inadvertently depressed the right brake pedal when he applied right rudder and noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent application of the right brake pedal during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months