NTSB Identification: CEN11LA574
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 17, 2011 in Perryton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/2013
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-310, registration: N46TB
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing pretakeoff cockpit checks at the end of the runway when an explosion under his seat propelled his head into the ceiling. He saw flames inside the airplane and exited through the cabin door. The unoccupied airplane moved forward and was completely engulfed in flames when it stopped moving, about 400 feet from the place the explosion occurred. Firefighters arrived about 10 minutes later and put out the fire. The airplane was substantially damaged by the fire. An examination of the wreckage did not disclose any preaccident malfunctions or anomalies that would have prevented normal operation. The reason for the explosion and fire could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The explosion and subsequent fire in the airplane for undetermined reasons because an examination of the burned airplane could not identify any preaccident anomolies. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months