NTSB Identification: CEN11FA572
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 2011 in Falcon, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/2012
Aircraft: FERGUSON AIRCRAFT FERGY 1, registration: N2515E
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses saw the airplane take off and climb to about 75 to 100 feet. The airplane banked steeply to the right--one witness said about 90 degrees--before the nose dropped 45 degrees and the airplane impacted a hangar. The student pilot told first responders that he didn't know what happened. He reportedly told ambulance personnel he heard a "pop" and thought a rudder cable had snapped. He later told his wife that he thought a thermal or wind gust pushed the airplane. According to the sheriff's report, the student pilot said something on the aircraft had broken. The student pilot reported to the NTSB that he did not recall saying that a rudder cable had snapped. Although control continuity was traced throughout the structure, there were numerous control cable separations. The cable separations were consistent with overload failures, likely due to impact forces.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months