NTSB Identification: CEN11CA570
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 03, 2011 in Minot, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-301, registration: N8764S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was returning from an aerial application training flight when the accident occurred. The airplane initially tracked the runway centerline during the landing rollout. The pilot noted that the landing gear seemed to shake, and he pulled back on the control stick and applied both brakes in response. At that point, the airplane veered to the left and subsequently ground looped. The airplane departed the runway pavement and the left main landing gear partially collapsed, allowing the left wing to contact the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident. A postaccident examination of the tail wheel assembly revealed no anomalies. The pilot reported that an approximate 80-degree right crosswind at 19 knots, gusting to 22 knots, existed during the accident landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the crosswind landing, resulting in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months