NTSB Identification: CEN11LA569
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 2011 in Madrid, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD M-62, registration: N53956
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the accident airplane flying low along a river. A witness located near the accident site reported that the airplane struck power lines suspended above the river. The airplane subsequently impacted a sandbar along the river. The postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. Toxicological testing revealed the presence of a medication commonly prescribed for depressive illness. In addition, the pilot had been diagnosed with obstructive sleep apnea. However, it was not possible to determine the level of medication present or the extent that fatigue might have affected the pilot, if at all, during the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to conduct low-level flight along a river, which resulted in a collision with power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months