NTSB Identification: CEN11LA568
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 16, 2011 in Granbury, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/2013
Aircraft: QUAD CITY CHALLENGER, registration: N979JP
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilots noted a decrease in engine performance during the initial climb, and the airplane began to descend. The airplane subsequently stalled about 10 to 15 feet above ground level and impacted terrain. An examination of the airplane showed that plastic “Y” connectors in the fuel lines were cracked and leaking. The cracked and leaking connectors in the fuel lines would have caused decreased fuel flow to the engine and are consistent with the reported loss in engine performance. Postaccident examination revealed no other preimpact malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The leak in the plastic connectors in the fuel lines, which resulted in decreased engine power during the initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months