NTSB Identification: CEN11CA567
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 2011 in Ankeny, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: FLIGHT DESIGN GMBH CTLS, registration: N227CT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he returned from a local flight and entered the airport traffic pattern without incident. The airplane was configured for landing and final approach appeared normal. However, the pilot misjudged the flare and inadvertently made a hard landing resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months