NTSB Identification: ERA11CA452
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 2011 in Front Royal, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-236, registration: N4341M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was overflying the airport but had to land quickly for personal reasons. He circled north of the airport and performed a straight-in, stabilized approach to the runway. He reduced the power as he crossed the runway threshold and landed. According to a witness, the airplane landed about halfway down the runway and was traveling very fast. The witness stated that the brakes were applied, and the airplane swerved, overran the runway, and departed the right side of the runway. The airplane traveled down an embankment and came to rest in a ditch, resulting in substantial damage to the wing spar and fuselage. The pilot reported there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months