NTSB Identification: ERA11CA449
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 2011 in Canon, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN AT-6D, registration: N7435U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane's fuel tanks were full prior to departing on the 2 1/2 hour cross-country flight. About 20 miles north of the destination, the pilot observed a low fuel caution. He requested from air traffic control a diversion to the nearest airport, which was about 20 miles east of the airplane's position; about 2 miles from the airport, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot selected a field and conducted a forced landing. The airplane landed hard, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and engine firewall. A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane's fuel tanks were empty and there was no evidence of fuel spillage. The pilot said that he had flown this route before and had used the same power settings for this flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months