NTSB Identification: WPR11FA381
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 2011 in Lander, WY
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N324AT
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On August 14, 2011, about 1000 mountain daylight time, a Beech A36, N324AT, collided with terrain near Lander, Wyoming. The pilot was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The private pilot and one passenger sustained fatal injuries; the airplane sustained substantial damage by impact forces and post crash fire. The cross-country personal flight departed Driggs, Idaho, with a planned destination of Front Range Airport, Denver, Colorado. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.

The pilot was utilizing visual flight rules (VFR) flight following from Salt Lake City Air Route Traffic Control Center. The controller noticed a loss of radar contact, and was unable to contact the pilot on the radio. The controller issued an alert notice (ALNOT), and a search began. The wreckage was discovered about 1530 in the vicinity of the last radar contact at 11,400 feet in mountainous terrain.

Index for Aug2011 | Index of months