NTSB Identification: WPR11LA378
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 2011 in Seattle, WA
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N732FY
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 13, 2011, about 1400 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 210L, N732FY, landed between the runways at Boeing Field, Seattle, Washington. The pilot/owner was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The private pilot and two passengers were not injured; the airplane sustained substantial damage by impact forces. The cross-country personal flight departed Friday Harbor, Washington, about 1330 with Seattle as the planned destination. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed.
The pilot stated that the airplane was on approach to runway 13R, and she prepared for landing. She lowered the flaps to 10 degrees, and placed the landing gear lever to the down position. As the gear was coming down, the airplane lost all electrical power. She quickly verified that there was no electrical power available for the gear or radios. Since she had been cleared to land, she felt that the safest course of action would be to land in the grass on the infield between the runways. She didn't think that there was time to manually pump the landing gear down. She didn't want to be distracted trying to lower the gear, while trying to fly the airplane, and prepare her children for the landing.
The pilot stated that with the 10-degree flap setting, the airplane was a little faster than her normal approach. The landing was smooth, but the airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer.Index for Aug2011 | Index of months