NTSB Identification: ERA11CA448
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 11, 2011 in Titusville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N62JF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The two certificated rotorcraft pilots were conducting a ferry flight. According to both pilots, the helicopter was on approach to land for a refueling stop when the airline transport pilot flying asked the private pilot to apply carburetor heat. The private pilot inadvertently pulled-out the engine mixture control with the mixture control guard, which resulted in an immediate total loss of engine power. The helicopter was at an altitude between 300 to 400 feet, when the airline transport pilot entered an autorotation, while the private pilot attempted to restart the engine. The engine did not restart before the helicopter struck trees, a fence, and then nosed over. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the airframe and both the main and tail rotor drive systems. Both pilots reported there were no mechanical malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The private pilot's incorrect manipulation of the engine mixture control which resulted in an inadvertent engine shutdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months