NTSB Identification: CEN11CA565
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 10, 2011 in Bronson, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 201C, registration: N9054W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplaneās airspeed decayed when he maneuvered to avoid some high tension power lines, while conducting an agricultural application pass. He leveled the wings and applied full engine power. The pilot turned further in an effort to avoid a populated area and toward a low point in the rising terrain. The airplane then entered a valley located between rolling hills, at which time the airplane started to sink. The airplane's right wing struck a tree and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months