NTSB Identification: WPR11LA377
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 08, 2011 in Deer Park, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N8332T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that this was the second training flight for the student. The student was practicing hovering and allowed the helicopter to drift right, and he began to lower the collective. The flight instructor announced repeatedly that he was taking the flight controls, but the student did not relinquish the controls. Control of the helicopter was momentarily lost, and it landed hard. The student said that, while hovering, the helicopter began turning to the right so he tried to correct with the left pedal. The student stated that he "overdid it with the pedal," and the helicopter spun to the left. He reported that the helicopter did "several 360's banking down and the left skid hit the ground," after which the instructor regained control and landed the helicopter hard in a grass field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter and his delay in relinquishing control to the flight instructor, which resulted in the instructor’s delayed remedial actions and subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months