NTSB Identification: CEN11LA563
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 10, 2011 in Mansfield, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: GRUMMAN ACFT ENG COR-SCHWEIZER G-164A, registration: N127FC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine gradually lost power after takeoff, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed debris in the engine air intake system, which significantly reduced the air available for combustion. The engine was subsequently removed from the airframe and run in a test cell. The test run revealed no anomalies with respect to engine operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to debris in the engine air intake system. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months