NTSB Identification: CEN11FA562
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 04, 2011 in Nekoosa, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/2012
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-301, registration: N4345S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine backfired and lost power during the initial climb after takeoff. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings during the forced landing. An engine teardown examination revealed a separation of three gear teeth on an intermediate gear located in the accessory section. The gear teeth exhibited signatures of overload failure; no evidence of fatigue failure was observed. Accordingly, separation of the gear teeth likely occurred during the forced landing and not as a result of a preimpact failure. No failures or malfunctions consistent with a preimpact loss of engine power were observed. At the time of the accident, carburetor icing was not probable when the airplane was under takeoff power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months