NTSB Identification: CEN11CA561
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 2011 in Bloomington, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N9281R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was practicing takeoffs and landings in the traffic pattern when the accident occurred. He noted that he did not follow his normal routine, which was to lower the landing gear prior to extending the wing flaps while on downwind leg; instead he only extended the flaps. After extending the flaps, the pilot noticed that the airspeed was low. He subsequently became fixated on maintaining a sufficient airspeed and did not notice that the landing gear was not extended. Additionally, he did not complete a before landing checklist. The airplane touched down on the runway without the gear extended, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot noted that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months