NTSB Identification: WPR11CA376
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 2011 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N216AF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing, the student pilot was cleared to taxi to the ramp area at his flight school. The student pilot stated that he observed the fuel truck and misjudged the clearance. The left wing tip hit the parked fuel truck's ladder and the airplane pivoted to the left, where the leading edge of the wing struck the fuel truck. The damage to the airplane consisted of substantial structural damage to the left wing’s leading edge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months