NTSB Identification: WPR11LA375
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, August 08, 2011 in Willcox, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-602, registration: N5123L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aerial application flight, the pilot was performing a calibration pass on the target field at an altitude of about 60 feet above ground level when the airplane struck an unmarked 80-foot-tall tower. The airplane's engine lost power, and during the forced landing, the airplane struck a fence, which damaged the left wing. According to the pilot, the tower had recently been installed without his knowledge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tower while maneuvering at low altitude. Contributing to the accident was the recent installation of the unmarked tower. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months