NTSB Identification: CEN11FA559
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 2011 in Boulder, CO
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N8717T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 9, 2011, about 1714 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 182, N8718T, landed in a field while on approach to Boulder Municipal Airport (KBDL). The aircraft was substantially damaged and came to rest after striking a tree on the north side of the field. The commercial pilot and sole person onboard sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was registered to and operated by Fly High Aviation LLC under the provision of Tile 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as an air drop flight. Visual meteorological condition prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed. The flight originated from Boulder Municipal Airport at 1645.
In a phone conversation with the owner of the aircraft, he stated that the aircraft was being used to haul parachutists and the pilot had made approximately 10 drops that day. The plane should have had about 25-30 gallons of fuel onboard.
Following the last drop the pilot had to make an emergency landing in an open field just east of runway 26 at Boulder Municipal. Upon examination of the accident scene, the aircraft touched down in the middle of the field and continued northwest into a row of trees. The aircraft struck the trees and sustained damage to the leading edge of the wings, the nose gear and under side.
The aircraft was transported to Beegle's Aircraft Services in Greeley, CO where it awaits further investigation.Index for Aug2011 | Index of months