NTSB Identification: ERA11CA446
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 08, 2011 in St. Augustine, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N65777
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, she completed one solo full-stop landing in the traffic pattern before the accident sequence. She taxied the airplane back to runway, was cleared for takeoff, and advanced the throttle to full forward. Soon she realized that the left door was open and she attempted to close it. According to the flight instructor monitoring the solo flight, the airplane departed the left side of the runway, bounced once, the nose wheel struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest inverted. The airplane incurred substantial damage to the firewall and empennage. The student pilot reported there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's loss of directional control while attempting to close the airplane's door during takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months