NTSB Identification: OPS11IA819B
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of TRANS STATES AIRLINES LLC (D.B.A. TRANS STATES AIRLINES)
Incident occurred Monday, August 08, 2011 in Chicago, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-145LR, registration: N845HK
Injuries: 84 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.A near-midair collision occurred when an Embraer ERJ-145 regional jet departing from runway 32L passed within close proximity to an Embraer ERJ-135 regional jet on approach to runway 9R. The local controller had cleared the ERJ-145 for takeoff without ensuring that adequate spacing existed between the ERJ-145 and the approaching ERJ-135. The ERJ-135 was instructed to go around, but the two airplanes passed within 125 feet vertically and 350 feet horizontally of each other above runway 32L.
When interviewed, the local controller stated that he had overlooked the arriving airplane during his scan, possibly because he was distracted by coordination requirements affecting two other airplanes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The improper air traffic control takeoff clearance issued by the local controller because of his lack of monitoring and lack of awareness of the conflicting arrival airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months