NTSB Identification: ANC11CA074
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 2011 in Coldfoot, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N762LA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The operator stated that the pilot was departing from a small remote airstrip. Just after lifting off, the airplane drifted to the right, and the right wing contacted brush on the side of the airstrip, causing the airplane to spin to the right and flip over. The empennage and wings sustained substantial damage. The operator said that the flight was at the end of the day, and that the pilot was very fatigued.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate directional control of the airplane during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months