NTSB Identification: CEN11FA557
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 08, 2011 in Millersburg, OH
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23, registration: N2286P
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On August 8, 2011, about 0455 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-23 airplane, N2286P, collided with trees and terrain while maneuvering to land at the Holmes County Airport (10G), Millersburg, Ohio. The commercial pilot and two passengers received fatal injuries. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Sullivan County Airport (SIV), Sullivan, Indiana, about 0135.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months