NTSB Identification: ERA11CA445
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 2011 in Charleston, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300, registration: N30731
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was approaching the airport for landing at an altitude of 2,500 feet. He requested and received clearance for a 360-degree turn to lose altitude prior to continuing the landing approach. The pilot stated that the airplane's airspeed was too high as it crossed the runway threshold, but he elected to continue the landing. The airplane touched down, but the pilot was unable to stop the airplane before it traveled off the end of the runway and impacted a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane and that he should have executed a go-around rather than continuing the approach and landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to continue the approach and landing at a high airspeed, which resulted in an improper touchdown point and subsequent runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months