NTSB Identification: CEN11LA556
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 2011 in El Campo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6567
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot was about 2 miles from the departure airstrip when the engine lost power. The pilot began to dump the fertilizer load and landed straight ahead in a flooded rice field. Upon touchdown, the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. Examination of the engine revealed a crack radiating from the exhaust valve rocker box on the No. 3 cylinder, where the rocker arm bolt attaches to the rocker arm. The top of the rocker box separated, causing the rocker arm to fail.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

Separation of the No. 3 cylinder exhaust valve rocker arm, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2011 | Index of months