NTSB Identification: ENG11IA043
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Delta Air Lines
Incident occurred Saturday, August 06, 2011 in Atlanta, GA
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-9-51, registration: N676MC
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On August 6, 2011, about 1142 EST, a Delta Air Lines DC9-51, N676MC, flight 2272, rejected takeoff from Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, Atlanta, Georgia (ATL)after experiencing a No. 2 engine uncontained engine failure. The flight crew reported that, during the takeoff roll, at about 80 kias, a "bang" was heard and the airplane shuddered. The captain rejected the takeoff and stopped on the runway. The airplane was unable to taxi due to a brake lockup. Passengers were removed and bussed to the terminal. No injuries were reported. Inspection of the airplane found a penetration in the No. 2 engine cowling and three small holes in the engine casing. One fan blade was separated below the platform. There was an impact scar on the outer pane of a window on the right side of the airplane, forward of the engine. The airplane was operating on a regularly scheduled flight from ATL to Pittsburgh International Airport, Pittsburgh, PA.Index for Aug2011 | Index of months