NTSB Identification: CEN11CA551
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 2011 in Douglas, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: QUICKSILVER SPRINT II, registration: N403BP
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while conducting a local flight, the airplane's engine began to lose power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and the airplane began to descend. The pilot initially chose a field in which to land, but a barbed wire fence obstructed the selected landing area. The pilot then attempted to land past the barbed wire fence; however, the airplane stalled and impacted terrain. The hard landing resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. An examination of the airplane revealed a lack of fuel throughout the fuel system. After adding fuel to the airplane's fuel tanks, the engine operated normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months