NTSB Identification: CEN11WA554
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Cougar Helicopters
Incident occurred Saturday, July 23, 2011 in St. John's, Canada
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S92, registration: C-GQCH
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 23, 2011, about 1722 UTC, a Sikorsky S92/A helicopter, Canadian registry C-GQCH, operated by Cougar Helicopters, was departing from the Sea Rose Platform located about 200 nautical miles east of St. John's, Newfoundland, when an incident occurred. Shortly after takeoff, the helicopter entered a nose-high attitude with low power setting and lost altitude while in instrument meteorological conditions. The flight crew arrested the descent and continued on to St. John's. There were two pilots and 5 passengers on board the helicopter and no one was injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the incident and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months