NTSB Identification: ERA11LA444
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 2011 in Paducah, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: HODGES SAMUEL J RV-7A, registration: N462WP
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane was powered by a fuel-injected, automotive-conversion, rotary engine. Following an uneventful preflight inspection and run-up check of the engine, the pilot departed on the accident flight. During the initial climb, about 200 to 300 feet above the ground, the engine began to "stumble" and lost partial power. The pilot responded by selecting the alternate engine control computer and increasing the richness of the mixture, both to no avail. He subsequently performed a forced landing to a nearby road and the airplane struck a mailbox and a ditch during the landing roll. A postaccident test run of the engine was successful, and during 8 months of subsequent troubleshooting by the pilot during the process of rebuilding the airplane, the engine anomaly encountered on the accident flight could not be duplicated or definitively determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during the initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months