NTSB Identification: ERA11FA443
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 2011 in Warrenton, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: MAULE M-7-235, registration: N747GL
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed by several witnesses entering the airport traffic pattern. Two witnesses observed the airplane bank to the left while turning from the base leg to final approach, stall, and enter an uncontrolled descent. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact failure or malfunction. A certified flight instructor, who had flown recently with the accident pilot, reported that, on several occasions, the accident pilot performed turns in the traffic pattern at excessive bank angles. In addition, during the most recent flight with the pilot, the pilot did not properly recover the airplane after hearing the stall warning horn and had to be instructed on how to recover from the impending stall. Based on the witness reports of the airplaneās steep bank angle and sudden decrease in pitch attitude, it is likely the pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane during the base-to-final turn in the traffic pattern.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate airspeed and excessive bank angle while maneuvering for landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months