NTSB Identification: WPR11LA374
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 2011 in Coalinga, CA
Aircraft: SIAI MARCHETTI F.260, registration: N408FD
Injuries: 4 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 6, 2011, about 1906 Pacific Daylight Time, a SIAI Marchetti F.260, N408FD, was substantially damaged when the pilot conducted an off-field forced landing immediately after takeoff from Harris Ranch Airport (3O8) Coalinga, California. The certificated airline transport pilot and the three passengers received minor injuries. The business flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed.
The airplane was operated by Attitude Aviation, based at Livermore Airport (LVK), Livermore, CA. According to the pilot, he, his wife and their two daughters flew in the airplane from LVK to Van Nuys Airport (VNY) Van Nuys, CA the day prior to the accident, for the purpose of positioning the airplane for filming. The airplane was flown by another pilot during that filming, which was accomplished on the day of the accident. Once the filming was completed, the airplane was fueled, and the pilot and his family departed VNY for LVK. Enroute to LVK, the pilot diverted to 3O8 because one of his daughters did not feel well. They spent about 20 minutes at 3O8, and then re-boarded the airplane for the leg to LVK. No fuel was uploaded to the airplane at 3O8.
The pilot stated that engine start, runup, and the takeoff roll on runway 14 were normal. When the airplane was about 100 feet above ground level, the pilot selected the landing gear to the 'up' position, and about the same time, he noticed that the airplane seemed to lose power. He pushed the nose down to maintain his target airspeed of 100 knots, but the airplane continued to decelerate. He then selected the landing gear to the 'down' position, and decided to land straight ahead off-airport, since he did not believe that the airplane was capable of continued flight. The airplane came to rest upright, about 600 feet beyond the departure end of the runway.
According to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) records, the pilot also held a flight instructor certificate, with ratings for single- and multi-engine airplane, and instrument airplane. His most recent FAA first-class medical certificate was issued in January 2011. The pilot reported a total flight experience of 5,900 hours, including 200 hours in the accident airplane make and model.
According to FAA information, the airplane was manufactured in 1973, and was equipped with a Lycoming O-540 series engine. The airplane was equipped with four separate fuel tanks, with a total capacity of 62 gallons. A review of the maintenance records indicated that the engine was overhauled in 1990, when it had accrued about 640 hours in service. As of the most recent annual inspection in April 2011, the airplane and engine had accrued a total time in service of about 1,756 hours.
FAA information indicated that the 3O8 runway measured 30 feet wide by 2,820 feet long, with an elevation of 470 feet The 1856 automated weather observation at an airport 15 miles east of 3O8 included winds from 360 degrees at 7 knots, temperature 33 degrees C, dew point 14 degrees C, and an altimeter setting of 29.83 inches of mercury.Index for Aug2011 | Index of months