NTSB Identification: ERA11CA442
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 2011 in Farmingdale, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: Didier Siffer (E-AB) Arion Lightning, registration: N723AD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during touchdown on the runway, a gust of wind struck the right side of the airplane, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane subsequently veered to the left and the pilot attempted to regain directional control with aileron inputs. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, struck an airport sign and came to rest in a grassy area. During the accident sequence, the airplane incurred substantial damage to the empennage and left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The pilot landed with a 14-knot quartering crosswind, gusting to 17 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a strong quartering crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months