NTSB Identification: ERA11CA441
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 05, 2011 in Sylacauga, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N7214G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student demonstrated a touch-and-go landing and as the airplane climbed through approximately 150 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The certified flight instructor (CFI) took control of the airplane and attempted to troubleshoot the loss of power while executing a turn to the right, as the forested area off the end of the runway precluded landing straight ahead. The airplane descended below the tops of the trees, and the CFI attempted to follow an S-turn in a road and land in an area free from obstructions. Midway through the turn, the airspeed began to degrade, and the airplane began to stall. The CFI reduced the angle of attack to keep from stalling and losing control and allowed the left wing to come in contact with a tree. The airplane yawed to the left, the right wing contacted trees, and the airplane impacted the ground. A postaccident examination revealed that the exhaust valve for the No.1 cylinder was stuck in the open position which was consistent with the engine's loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A stuck exhaust-valve on the number one cylinder which resulted in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months