NTSB Identification: CEN11CA547
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 2011 in Poplar Grove, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8, registration: N2844K
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to perform a midfield takeoff with approximately 1,800 feet of runway remaining. During the departure, the airplane was unable to clear the trees at the departure end of the runway so the pilot executed a right turn to the north. As he made the turn, he realized that there were power lines so he performed an off-airport landing sustaining substantial damage to the left wing and the left side of the fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation and said the accident could have been prevented if he had used the entire runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to not use all available runway length and his failure to abort the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months