NTSB Identification: ERA11CA440
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 05, 2011 in Frostproof, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: NELSEN LYNN H LIGHTNING, registration: N13LN
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane was departing from a turf runway. He reported that as he passed his normal rotation point on the runway, he rotated the airplane without verifying his airspeed, which resulted in the airplane becoming airborne prematurely. The airplane rotated, rolled to the left, impacted a light pole, and came to rest inverted. Substantial damage was sustained to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's premature rotation during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months