NTSB Identification: CEN11CA550
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 05, 2011 in Colorado Springs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: ATTAWAY ROBERT H RV6A, registration: N675RE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings when he turned too early onto the base leg of the traffic pattern and had to make a steep approach to the runway. Upon touchdown, the airplane porpoised several times, causing the nose gear to collapse. The airplane flipped over and departed the side of the runway, causing substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months