NTSB Identification: WPR11LA371
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 02, 2011 in Republic, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: CARPENTER KOLB TWINSTAR III, registration: N3135J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had not flown for several years and had just received training from a certified flight instructor. During his first solo flight since the training, he was conducting touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. On the fourth landing, the airplane veered off the runway to the left side and ground-looped. After departing the runway, the airplane impacted a metal obstruction with the left landing gear, substantially damaging the tubular fuselage structure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months