NTSB Identification: CEN11LA549
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 04, 2011 in East Troy, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: AEROSPORT LTD IKARUS C42E, registration: N577JP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that the accident landing was his fourth landing. He said that the landing was hard and the airplane bounced. He stated that he added power and about the same time, his door came open. He said that he initially ignored the door, but thought that the open door was causing the airplane to yaw to the left. He then tried to close the door, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and struck a ditch. The flight instructor reported no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instrctor's delayed remedial action during landing. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot’s loss of directional control when he became distracted with the open door. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months