NTSB Identification: CEN11CA548
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 05, 2011 in Sherman, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A, registration: N150CW
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot did not visually check the fuel level prior to departure, but his fuel gauges indicated the left tank was 3/4-full and the right fuel tank was 1/4-full. He departed with the fuel selector on the left tank and flew for an hour before he picked up a friend and continued with the flight. The pilot and his passenger flew to another airport and landed. They then taxied back to the runway and departed. During takeoff, the pilot made a left hand turn and the engine began to sputter and then stopped producing power. The pilot was unable to return to the airport, and made a forced landing to a field. Examination of the airplane revealed the left fuel tank was empty and the right tank had only residual fuel inside.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months