NTSB Identification: WPR11CA368
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 2011 in Sandy, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA R172K, registration: N758TT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on a turf airstrip and had established a steep approach due to trees at the approach end of the runway. During the flare touchdown, the airplane landed hard on the nose gear, resulting in damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months