NTSB Identification: CEN11CA545
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 28, 2011 in Forest City, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: AYRES CORPORATION S2R-G6, registration: N331BF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aerial application flight, the pilot had completed a spray run and initiated a climb to clear trees at the end of the field. The pilot reported that several trees and windmills were located at the southern end of the field and as the airplane made a climbing left turn, the right wing struck a windmill blade. The collision tore the spray boom from the airplane, which then impacted the airplaneās right side stabilizer and fuselage, causing substantial damage. The pilot was able to perform a successful landing on a nearby gravel road.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout during an aerial application run, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a windmill. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months