NTSB Identification: CEN11LA544
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, July 22, 2011 in Ullin, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/15/2013
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT802, registration: N396LA
Injuries: 1 Minor.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot reported that the airplane’s engine surged and lost power during cruise flight. The pilot stated that he was unable to attain a climb rate and that the emergency procedures he used did not affect the surging or loss of engine power. The pilot landed the airplane on a field immersed in water. An examination of the engine and overspeed governor did not identify any anomalies that would account for surging or a loss of engine power. The internal corrosion found on examination of the overspeed governor was most likely due to its water immersion after the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2011 | Index of months