NTSB Identification: ERA11WA439
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, July 09, 2011 in Istok, Russia
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-44, registration: RA-04304
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 9, 2011, at 1900 universal coordinated time, a Robinson R-44, Russian registration RA-04304, registered to and operated by a private owner, collided with the Yenisei River, near Istok, Krasnoyarsk Region, Russia, during a repositioning flight at night. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The pilot is missing and presumed fatally injured. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. The flight originated from a landing strip near Severnaya, Krasnoyarsk Region, Russia, at an undetermined time.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2011 | Index of months