NTSB Identification: DCA11WA094
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Nyaman Air, Indonesia
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 03, 2011 in Bitung, Indonesia
Aircraft: BELL 412, registration: PK-FUG
Injuries: 10 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 3, 2011, at about 1429 local time (0629 UTC), a Bell 412 helicopter, registration PK-FUG, operated by Nyaman Air, crashed in the jungle on the side of Dua Saudara Mountain in the North Sulawesi province of Indonesia, approximately 25 km from the departure airport. The aircraft was being operated as a charter flight between Sam Ratulanggi Airport (WAMM) and Halmahera Island. The aircraft departed WAMM at 1426 local time and radio contact was lost at 1429 local time. The wreckage was located about 25 km southeast of the departure airport. The 2 pilots and 8 passengers were fatally injured. The helicopter was destroyed.

The accident is being investigated by the National Transportation Safety Committee (NTSC) of Indonesia. The NTSB has designated a U.S. Accredited Representative as the state of manufacture of the accident aircraft under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13. All inquiries should be directed to the NTSC at the following:

National Transportation Safety Committee
Ministry of Transportation Building 3rd Floor
Jl. Medan Merdeka Timur No. 5
Jakarta - INDONESIA

www.dephub.go.id/knkt
knkt@dephub.go.id

Index for Aug2011 | Index of months